Choose Your Language
English 中文
 
Search Wine
 
 
Advanced Search
My Account
Forgot your Password?
Create a new account?
 
Cart 0 items
Wine Categories
 
Wine By Price (HK$)
Quick Link
 
 
Privacy Policy
 
Privacy Policy
 
Privacy Policy Statement

Our pledge
We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong.
Collection of personally identifiable information & Use of Cookies
When you visit our web site, we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our web site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web users' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web users' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the web site. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our web site.
Types of personally identifiable information collected
At times, you may be required to give your personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, identity document number, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, credit card information, bank account number, education level, occupation, household income, interests and favorite activities etc. Refusal to provide such information or provide incomplete or incorrect information may deny you access to certain parts of our web site, or may render us unable to handle an application or request you are making or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you give us any personally identifiable information.
Use of personally identifiable information collected
Specific purposes for which your personally identifiable information may be used are set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement.
Direct marketing
If you have provided us with your personally identifiable information, you may receive from us or from our affiliated companies from time to time telephone calls, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials. If you do not want to receive them, please write to us. You may be asked to indicate your preference before signing up for any of our paid services.
Third Party Merchants and Websites
We may have on-line stores or service providers hosted in our Websites which are operated by third party merchants. If you want to use, order or receive any services and/or products from any of them, please note that any personally identifiable information you provide, once transferred to the relevant merchant, is beyond our control and thus outside the scope of protection afforded by us.
www.kkclaretwine.com may provide linkage to other websites. Such linkage is for your convenience only. You will leave our website and be connected to another website which is not under our control. Our privacy policy shall not be applicable to other websites. Please review the privacy policy of other websites separately.
Retention of the information
In your dealings with us, we retain records of your online transactions for auditing purposes. Our general policy is to retain the information for a reasonable period. We do not offer online facilities for you to delete personal data held by us.
Disclosure of information
We may share your information with, or transfer it to kkclaret wine cellar, their respective subsidiaries and affiliated companies and any company in which the same has an interest. If you do not wish to have your information disclosed to any third party, please write to us.
Access to and correction of information
If you want to access and/or correct your personally identifiable information which you have given us via Internet, you may write to us. We may charge you a reasonable fee for each successful access current from time to time. However, such fee will be waived if the access is necessary to make a genuine and reasonable correction.
Security
All personal data you provide to us is secured on our web site with restricted access by authorised personnel only. Our online registration process uses the SSL protocol link for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy is maintained.
Notice on disclaimer, copyright and limitation of liability
1. Application

This notice applies to:
a. The use of kkclaretwine.com;
b. All information stored on or receivable through this or any other kkclaretwine.com server ("Information"); and
c. Any goods or services offered, accessed or obtained through kkclaret wine cellar (collectively "kkclaret wine cellar") by you ("the User").
These terms governs the use of www.kkclaretwine.com and limits the liability of kkclaret wine cellar.
2. Copyright
The Information may be protected under intellectual property laws and rights (including without limitation laws protecting copyright). If the User downloads, copies, transmits, publishes, stores or otherwise uses the Information without the consent of the owner of such rights, the User may infringe such laws or rights. It is the User's responsibility to determine whether any such infringement ("Copyright Infringement") will occur.
3. General Disclaimer
kkclaret wine cellar expressly disclaims any responsibility, representation or warranty:
a. In relation to the quality, operation, use, accuracy, or timeliness of, or the fitness or use for any purpose of, kkclaretwine.com or the Information;
b. In relation to any goods or services accessed, offered or obtained through kkclaretwine.com or pursuant to the Information;
c. That any access to kkclaretwine.com or the Information will be uninterrupted or error free or that the Information does not contain any viruses, or contaminating or destructive properties;
d. That the Information will not be objectionable or offensive to the User or any other person;
e. For any error, omission or misstatement in or arising from the Information.
kkclaret wine cellar does not endorse or recommend any person, organization, name, product or service referred to in the Information, nor does the Information constitute kkclaret wine cellar's views or opinions. kkclaret wine cellar will not be a party to any transaction between the User and any third person in any way relating to the Information or made through kkclaretwine.com unless and only to the extent expressly stated in writing otherwise.
4. Third parties websites kkclaretwine.com may contain materials produced by third parties or links to other websites. Kkclaret wine cellar accepts no responsibility or liability in respect of any such third party materials or for the operation or content of other websites (whether or not linked to kkclaretwine.com) which are not under kkclaret wine cellar's direct control. Kkclaret wine cellar reserves the right to require the removal of any link from another website to kkclaretwine.com which is installed without obtaining the prior written consent of kkclaret wine cellar.
5. Limitation of liability
kkclaret wine cellar shall not be liable to the User or any other person whether in tort, contract, statute or otherwise (including without limitation for negligence, breach of contract, defamation, or intellectual property right infringement) for:
a. Any direct loss;
b. Any consequential or indirect, incidental, special or exemplary loss (including without limitation loss of revenue or profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses); or
c. The User's liability to any other person, which is suffered or incurred by the User or any other person arising under or in any way out of the Information or kkclaretwine.com's use.
6. Confidentiality
kkclaret wine cellar does not warrant (and accepts no responsibility for) confidentiality of any Information or data whether personal or otherwise transmitted through kkclaretwine.com. kkclaret wine cellar’s current practice is to take reasonable steps to maintain confidentiality.
7. Availability and suitability of services
kkclaret wine does not warrant that the Information or materials contained in kkclaretwine.com are current or accurate or that any of the products or services featured on kkclaretwine.com are available. kkclaret wine cellar may change the materials appearing on kkclaretwine.com at any time without notice.
8. User's obligations
In consideration of kkclaret wine cellar allowing the User access to the Information and/or kkclaretwine.com, the User agrees:
a. Not to carry out or allow any copyright infringement;
b. Not to use the Information or the User's access to kkclaretwine.com for any illegal, improper, obscene or defamatory purpose;
c. To take all steps to ensure the Information does not damage the User's Information or systems;
d. To ensure that all Information which you provide to watsonswine.com is true and accurate to the best of your knowledge;
e. To kkclaret wine cellar conducting research on access to the Information;
f. To all kkclaret wine cellar's disclaimers and limitations of liability set out in this notice; and
g. To kkclaret wine cellar's personal data policies current from time to time applying.
9. Dealing with Advertisers
Your correspondence or business dealings with, or participation in promotion of third parties placing advertisements on www.kkclaretwine.com or other parties found on or through the services of www.kkclaretwine.com, including payment and delivery of related goods or services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and those third parties. You agree that kkclaret wine cellar shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings or as the result of the presence of such advertisers on www.kkclaretwine.com.
.
10. Modifications of Services
kkclaret wine cellar reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the services of www.kkclaretwine.com (or any part thereof) with or without notice. You agree that kkclaret wine cellar shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Services.
11. Indemnity
User agrees to hold kkclaret wine cellar harmless and indemnify kkclaret wine cellar against all losses, damages, claim, demands, liabilities, costs (including legal costs), and expenses in connection with your use of kkclaretwine.com in breach of the terms and conditions herein or negligence.
12. Availability and Suitability of Services
kkclaret wine cellar does not warrant that the information or materials contained in www.kkclaretwine.com are current or accurate or that any of the products or services featured on www.kkclaretwine.com is available. kkclaret wine cellar may change the materials appearing on www.kkclaretwine.com at any time without notice.
13. Law and Severability
The Terms shall be construed in accordance with, and this agreement is governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the Peoples' Republic of China and each part of these terms and conditions shall apply to the extent permitted thereby. Any part of these terms and conditions which is prohibited or unenforceable in any jurisdiction is ineffective as to that jurisdiction only to the extent of the prohibition or unenforceability. That does not invalidate the remaining parts of these terms and conditions nor affect the validity or enforceability of that part in any other jurisdiction. Where these terms and conditions are available in Chinese, the English version is the governing version and shall prevail whenever there is a discrepancy between the two versions.
Personal information collection statement
As a kkclaret wine cellar customer, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your personal information ("Personal Data") when you apply to us and or continue to subscribe with us for a service and/or product ("Services"). If your Personal Data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services to you.
We shall keep your Personal Data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong and are as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.
You agree that your Personal Data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:
a. Providing the Services;
b. Marketing of goods and/or services by us;
c. Processing of any benefits arising out of or in connection with the Services;
d. Analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of the Services;
e. Processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you;
f. Enabling the daily operation of your account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services; and
g. Enabling us to comply with our obligations to interconnect or other industry practices.
You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to our agents, contractors, any telecommunications operators, any third party collection agencies, any credit reference agencies, any security agencies, any credit providers, banks, financial institutions, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to us, any company within kkclaret wine and any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above.

In addition, in accordance with your agreement with us, we may disclose and transfer your Personal Data (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to any company within kkclaret wine cellar and to include that Personal Data in one or more databases held by us (which may contain other information collected by us) for the marketing of goods and/or services by us and/or kkclaret wine cellar and for the performance of procedures for comparing Personal Data with other information supplied by you to us for the above purposes. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us with respect to goods and/or services or for us to disclose, transfer or use your Personal Data for the purposes as set out in this paragraph, please write to us quoting your name, address and username.
Under and in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong, you have the right to:
a. Check whether we hold any of your Personal Data;
b. Access your Personal Data held by us;
c. Require us to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate;
d. Ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to Personal Data and the types of Personal Data held by us.
In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request. All requests for access to or correction of Personal Data or information regarding policies and practices and types of Personal Data held should be in written format.
Enquiries
Should you have any enquiries concerning our Privacy Policy Statement, please feel free to contact us. The address is as follows:
KKclaret Wine Cellar
Rm906,103 Des Voeux Road,W,
Hong Kong
Email: info@kkclaretwine.com

 

 
 
 
 
About Us | Shopping cart | Categories | Feedback | Advance search | Accessories | Updated News | Privacy Policy| Terms & Condition   Developed by AM Soft